Have you ever seen a sandalwood tree? There are a variety of different kinds growing everywhere from Australia and the South Pacific to Nepal and Pakistan. These trees are leafy, fragrant, and highly valuable. Let’s find out what makes these trees so special. Here’s a hint: essential oils.
Sandalwood oil is extracted from the wood and roots of the sandalwood tree. It takes a long time for sandalwood trees to reach a mature age at which they can be harvested. When they are full-grown, the tree is usually extracted fully from the ground, roots and all. The wood is ground into chips or powder and then processed to produce the essential oil.
Sandalwood oil is praised for its luxurious, sensual fragrance and is often used in perfumes. It has a woody, earthy smell, that is sometimes sweet and balsamic. That’s not the only use of this wonderful essential oil, though.
Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Sandalwood essential oil is fundamental to any aromatherapy practice. This aroma helps stimulate the mind and body. It can be an effective tool for combating depression, fatigue, and anxiety. Try using it in an essential oil burner or diffuser during your meditation or mindfulness practice.
- Try blending sandalwood oil with other scents to create your own perfect aroma. Sandalwood blends well with many different oils. Some suggested sandalwood blends include: lemongrass, grapefruit, orange, lavender, vetiver, myrrh, black pepper, ylang ylang, rose, and frankincense. Mix a few drops of the oils of your choosing and immerse yourself in a new scent experience!
- You can enjoy sandalwood oil and oil blends in your home, vehicle, or on your body as a part of your beauty routine. Sandalwood can be mixed with a carrier oil and worn as perfume. It can also be mixed into creams, lotions, sprays, or even hair products to add a little bit of sensual spark to your day.
- Sandalwood essential oil can have positive benefits for you skin, too. It reduces inflammation and can help soothe skin on your face or body that has been irritated by eczema or other skin conditions. Consult a dermatologist if you would like to know more about using sandalwood essential oil on your face and skin.
- Some studies show that sandalwood has diuretic properties, which means that it can help eliminate toxins and infections from the body via increased urination. As always, follow product instructions before taking essential oils internally.
Varieties of Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood essential oil is available in many different variations. This is because there are several species of sandalwood trees, each with a unique composition. Thus, the essential oil from each species may be slightly different than the others. Some common sandalwood oil types are: Hawaiian, Indian, Australian, Tahitian, etc.
The aroma and properties of these essential oils will be similar, but the production methods are something to consider. Some varieties, like the Australian sandalwood tree, are considered to be faster-growing and, therefore, more sustainable. Research the sandalwood oils that interest you to find out if they are harvested and produced via sustainable, organic, and pure methods.
Where to Buy Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood essential oil is widely available online and in certain shops. If you are looking to by oils online, via Amazon or one of the specific oil companies, remember that you may have several different sandalwood options. For example, Young Living has a variety known as Royal Hawaiian. Doterra essential oils carries two sandalwood varieties: Hawaiian and Indian sandalwood. There are, of course, many other companies on the market.
One thing to remember with sandalwood essential oil is that it’s a bit more expensive than some of the others. As we mentioned, the sandalwood trees can take years, even decades to grow into harvestable plants, and this production constraint is reflected in the higher-than-average prices. You may wish to buy a smaller quantity or even a blend that contains sandalwood oil because it will be more affordable. That being said, high-quality sandalwood essential oil is a worthy indulgence!