When I first began learning about essential oils, I kept seeing the word bergamot. I assumed it was a type of spice, perhaps a rare herb. The truth surprised me. Bergamot is a citrus fruit, similar to a large lemon. And it’s actually not so rare; I’ve encountered bergamot frequently because it’s a main ingredient in earl grey tea!
Uses of Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot has many uses and benefits for your body. Here are the most important ones:
- Bergamot oil is good for aromatherapy. The aroma of this oil can be described as a refreshing, slightly sour citrus. It’s good to use in a vaporizer or humidifier when you are feeling a bit congested. It can also help boost your mood. Bergamot promotes positivity and creative thinking. In the next section, we’ll talk about how to mix bergamot with other aromas.
- This oil is not just good for your mood. It can also reduce tension and anxiety. Bergamot essential oil is used in aromatherapy for people with high levels of stress. When inhaled, this oil has a calming effect. It stimulates deep breathing and proper circulation, both of which help relax the nervous system. When your body is relaxed, it is also healthier, which leads to overall wellness.
- Many people use bergamot essential oil in their hair. This oil has slightly acidic properties that can help remove damaged hair cells and improve the overall appearance of your hair. Applying a bergamot oil hair treatment after showering will bring out the natural shine and softness of your hair.
- This essential oil has benefits for your skin. Bergamot is slightly acidic, so it works as a toner. It helps remove dead skin cells and excess oil, especially in the facial region. This encourages the healthy younger skin to regenerate. Use bergamot and you will see the glow return to your face and skin.
- If you have acne scars on your face, bergamot essential oil will help lighten them and improve your appearance. You can mix this oil into your current skincare products or apply it with a carrier oil. Contact your dermatologist with any questions about using bergamot on your skin.
- Due to its unique scent, bergamot is an important ingredient in perfume! You can make your own with just a few drops of bergamot essential oil and a carrier oil. You can even incorporate this oil into a natural deodorant. It will keep you smelling fresh without overwhelming those around you.
- Bergamot essential oil is a disinfectant. It has antibacterial properties that can be used to sanitize your home. Make a simple cleaning spray and add a few drops of bergamot oil. Spray it on cleaning rags to clean kitchen and bathroom surfaces.
- Bergamot oil is thought to help kill intestinal worms and other parasites. Adding a few drops to your beverage or essential oil capsules will help your body eliminate worms or other pests from your body. Of course, we recommend consulting the package information and even a doctor to make sure your oil is safe to use internally. Avoid using bergamot in children, pets and during pregnancy.
Bergamot Essential Oil Blends
Bergamot is a crisp citrus scent. It tends to be slightly more sour than sweet, which makes it a refreshing accompaniment to other citrus or floral scents. Bergamot also blends well with spicy, woody, and herbal smells. It’s a very versatile essential oil. We think bergamot essential oil blends exceptionally well with patchouli, geranium, rose, lavender, cedar, pine, eucalyptus, jasmine, grapefruit, and peppermint. Recipes are available online, but we encourage our readers to experiment and find a bergamot recipe that works for you.
Where to Buy Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot oil is readily available in many shops and online. It is a bit more expensive than some other citrus oils due to the limited growing area of this plant. Doterra and Young Living both produce wholesome and affordable bergamot essential oil products. Additionally, you may find bergamot oil on Amazon or at your local health food store. And remember, if you are going to use bergamot on your skin, we recommend using the organic essential oil and a carrier oil.